Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for managing my information?
Pinelodge Holidays Ltd and all websites and brochures operated and/or produced in relation to Pinelodge Holidays and their parks Landal Darwin Forest and Landal Sandybrook and their park facilities; Evolution Health & Fitness, Little Monkeys Play Centre, Foresters bar & restaurant and the Coach House bar & restaurantare owned and maintained by:

Pinelodge Holidays Ltd, Landal Darwin Forest, Two Dales, Matlock DE4 5PL

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. We (Pinelodge Holidays Ltd) are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect?
If you choose to make a booking through Pinelodge Holidays Ltd or make queries about a potential booking we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or query. Information held is likely to include your name, contact details, payment details, date of birth, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements. We also collect website usage information and do this using “cookies”. For further information about cookies and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy below.

How do we use your information?
The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • to enable us to complete your holiday booking
  • to enable us to provide information that is relevant to your holiday booking
  • to enable us to check that your booking meets our Terms & Conditions
  • to enable us to operate a loyalty scheme
  • to enable us to manage future bookings
  • to enable us to tell you about our other products and services we think may be of interest to you
  • to enable us to manage customer service queries
  • to enable us to provide details or information you may have requested.    

On what legal basis will we process your information?
We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

Performance of a Contract: If you make a booking through Pinelodge Holidays Ltd we will use the details that you give to provide that booking to you. This information is likely to include your name, date of birth, contact details, payment details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements. If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the booking.

Legitimate Interest: We may use your name and contact details to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time. We may use some of your personal information for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services. The above are done on the basis that they are in the legitimate interest of our company.

Consent: By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above. If we change or modify our privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.

Legal Obligation: We may also disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

Who will you share my information with?
In order to provide you with the products and services that we offer we may share your information with:

  • credit/debit card companies
  • our preferred insurance provider(s)
  • We may also disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal right.

How do you manage my information?
We will manage your information in line with best practice and the Data Protection Act. 

Updating Your Details?
If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information, then please contact us by:

How long will we hold your information for?
We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner. 

Your rights
You have the right to ask us at any time:

  • to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data
  • to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you
  • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete
  • to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so
  • to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so
  • to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so
  • to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
  • to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as email updates.

Where we have reached a decision that affects you by processing your personal data automatically then you have the right to speak to someone to discuss that decision. Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below:

Data Protection Co-ordinator, Pinelodge Holidays Ltd, Darwin Forest, Two Dales, Matlock DE4 5PL 

Email: datachanges@pinelodgeholidays.co.uk

Does the notice apply to linked websites?
Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

When do you monitor telephone calls?
We may from time to time record telephone calls you have with members or our staff for training purposes and to improve the quality of our service. 

How do you update this privacy notice?
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage. 
 
Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?
You can contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you. Please write to us at the address given below:

Data Protection Co-ordinator, Pinelodge Holidays Ltd, Darwin Forest, Two Dales, Matlock DE4 5PL 

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

Cookies

This website places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites.

These cookies are used solely for collecting information on browsing behaviour, to help us ensure that the content of this website is relevant to its users.

By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using this website.

Cookie Name Purpose

Session Cookie

CAKEPHP

CakeCookie[coolSpiritDownloads]

This cookie is used to remember settings and preferences during your browsing session. This includes data submitted as part of enquiry forms.

Universal Analytics

_ga
_gat
_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.